MASSEY v. MCGINLEY, No. 2:2016cv00345 - Document 25 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Commonwealth v. Rivera, 983 A.2d 1211, 1223 (Pa. 2009). Section 505 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code governs justifiable use of force in selfdefense. Section 505(b) defines relevant limits on the use of deadly force in self-defense. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with a complete safety by retreating or surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b).14 These factors apply where the defendant asserts imperfect