STACKHOUSE v. COLEMAN et al, No. 2:2016cv00329 - Document 22 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Lisboy, 573 A.2d 222, 224 (Pa.Super. 1990), affirmed, 531 Pa. 355, 613 A.2d 533 (1992) (rejecting appellant’s claim that the weight of the pure cocaine in the mixture, rather than 8 the combined weight of the cocaine and the adulterants such as cutting agents in the mixture, should determine whether the mandatory sentencing provision is applicable). In Lisboy, the supreme court explained: In 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3), supra, it is expressly stated that the mandatory minimum sentence shall apply “where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any . . . preparation of coca leaves . . . or is any mixture containing any of these substances . . . .” (Emphasis added). The legislature could not have been more clear in expressing that, for purposes of the sentencing statute, a preparation or mixture containing cocaine is to be counted as a “substance.”