MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv01605 - Document 200 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Miller is entitled to recover only the reasonable costs of airfare. A witness must use the most economical common carrier. United States v. Bayer Corp., No. CV 07-0001(JLL), 2015 WL 12698451, at *7 (D.N.J. Dec. 28, 2015) (assessing costs to the prevailing party under Rule 54(d)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) (setting reimbursement rules for government travel), a “witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.” 2 The additional costs incurred due to Miller’s decisions to upgrade to first class on the flight to Seattle and to leave unexpectedly to return to Pittsburgh cannot fairly be imposed on Walk. Miller is not entitled to reimbursement for the repurchase of his frequent flyer miles.