STEWART v. HOLLAND ACQUISITIONS, INC. et al, No. 2:2015cv01094 - Document 255 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit . . . to enforce such governmental unit’s . . . police and regulatory power, including the enforcement of a judgment other than a money judgment, obtained in an action or proceeding by the governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit’s . . . police or regulatory power[.] Under the FLSA, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., the FLSA sections relied upon in the Secretary’s enforcement action in this case, namely §§ 16(c) and 17, are synonymous with the statute’s amended provisions §§ 216(c) and § 217. Under 29 U.S.C. § 216(c), the “Secretary may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation and an equal amount as liquidated damages[.]” Under 29 U.S.C. § 217, the “district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to the employees under this chapter[.]” 1 2 Case 2:15-cv-01094-MRH Document 255 Filed 03/18/21 Page 3 of 9 First, there is no dispute between the parties that the Secretary of Labor, acting on behalf of the United States Department of Labor, is a “governmental unit” as defined by the statute.