EL et al v. CITY OF PITTSBURGH et al, No. 2:2015cv00834 - Document 136 (W.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Will El was taken directly to jail. (Id.). After his release from jail, on July 7, 2013, Will El went to the emergency room of a local hospital because of lower back pain. (Docket No. 109-5 at 9). He was told at the emergency room that he had a hip contusion, which he understood to be a deep bruise on his bone. (Id. at 9-10). The El Brothers were initially charged with aggravated assault on a police officer, but Allegheny County District Attorney Stephen Zappala later amended these charges to summary charges. (Docket No. 93 at 2). Will El was charged with summary disorderly conduct. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he … creates a hazardous 1 Defendants describe this conduct as using “physical force with hand controls to force [Will El] to comply with verbal commands.” (Docket No. 108 at ¶ 17). 8 or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”).