CASSIDY v. COLVIN, No. 2:2015cv00711 - Document 18 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] (ECF No. 15, pp. 14-19). Plaintiff suggests that the ALJ stated she would request the records and if they were not provided she would issue a subpoena. Id. Since the ALJ did not secure the records or issue a subpoena, Plaintiff submits that the ALJ opinion is not based on substantial evidence such that remand is warranted. Id. The regulations make clear that it is the Plaintiff’s burden to prove that he is disabled, which means the plaintiff has the duty to provide medical and other evidence showing that he/she has an impairment(s) and how severe it is. 20 C.F.R. §416.912(a-c). Nevertheless, an ALJ has the duty to develop the record sufficiently to make a determination of disability. Ventura v. Shalala, 55 F.3d 900 (3d Cir. 1995); 20 C.F.R. §416.920b; 404.1520b; 416.912(d); 404.1512(d). 3 “We will make every reasonable effort1 to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports.” Id. Usually, the issue of whether an ALJ had developed the record fully arises in situations involving a pro se claimant. Early v. Heckler, 743 F.2d 1002 (3d Cir. 1984). While such is not the case here, the hearing testimony sheds tremendous light on the situation at hand.