BLACKBEAR ENERGY SERVICES, INC. v. YOUNGSTOWN PIPE & STEEL, LLC, No. 2:2015cv00050 - Document 274 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Even if YPS breached the contract, YPS argues that a reasonable jury could not find that Black Bear rightfully rejected the skids under the OCC. 33 Pursuant to section 1302.61, the “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender…[and] is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.” “Notice need not be in any particular form and may be implied from conduct.” Kabco Equip. Specialists v. Budgetel, Inc., 2 Ohio App. 3d 58, 61, 440 N.E.2d 611, 614 (1981). “The determination of a reasonable time and the adequacy of notice to the seller are ordinarily questions of fact.” Id.