TANN v. UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2015cv00003 - Document 28 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff asserts that both general and specific personal jurisdiction can be exercised over Penney and Demos. These defendants deny that either form of personal jurisdiction is applicable. General Personal Jurisdiction “For an individual, the paradigm forum for the exercise of general jurisdiction is the individual’s domicile….” Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 131 S.Ct. 2846, 2853-54 (2011). Pennsylvania authorizes its courts to exercise general jurisdiction over individuals pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5301(a)(1) by showing “[p]resence in this Commonwealth 7 at the time when process is served,” “[d]omicile in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served,” or “[c]onsent, to the extent authorized by the consent.” Both Penney and Demos have submitted declarations stating that they are not domiciled in Pennsylvania and they clearly have not consented to the exercise of personal jurisdiction over them.