DOE v. CHARLEROI SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 2:2014cv00951 - Document 18 (W.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] Based on the testimony provided by both parties, we find that Plaintiffs have stated a claim upon which relief can be granted. Therefore, Charleroi Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is denied with regard to Counts I and If as to Charleroi. Count I Against Charleroi Jane Doe asserts that she was sexually assaulted by Hahn and later harassed by the students of the school and by Principal Mason. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (a) ("Sex"), Prohibition against discrimination - "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded 8 from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." From the first day of class [of2012], Jane Doe was subjected to harassing confrontations and comments by fellow students regarding the sexual assault and Jane Doe's relationship with Hahn.