UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. DEUERLING, No. 2:2014cv00642 - Document 17 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Indeed, the Certificates here note that, “[p]ursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(4), once the guarantor [United] pays on a default claim, the entire amount paid becomes due to the guarantor as principal.” (Doc. No. 8-1, at 4, 9, 12). The federal government as reinsurer then bears the guarantor’s risk, and if the federal government must fulfill its obligation to pay the guarantor, the student is indebted to the federal government. See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(8); United States v. Norcross, 2008 WL 4360877, at *1; United States v. Dold, 462 F. Supp. 801, 804 (D.S.D. 1978). In fact, 20 U.S.C. § 1080(b) specifically states that, upon payment of the claim, “the United States shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary.” Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 specifically provides that federal district courts have jurisdiction over civil actions commenced by the United States, as is clearly the case here.