VAN TASSEL v. HODGE et al, No. 2:2013cv00024 - Document 44 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] The issues are fundamentally based on state law and procedures. Plaintiff s attempt to identify a violation of a federal right is unpersuasive. Plaintiff reasons, in essence, that she could 8 not have been held in contempt in 2008 because she had a federally-protected right to pursue overdue child support payments. See Amended Complaint at ¶ 30-31. That contention is simply wrong. Even assuming that Plaintiff had cognizable legal rights, the Lawrence County Court was authorized to sanction her for the manner in which she pursued those rights. Pennsylvania law, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: . . . (7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter. ... (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith. Judge Hodge determined in June 2008 that Plaintiff engaged in dilatory, obdurate and vexatious conduct during the litigation. This Court lacks jurisdiction to negate that decision pursuant to the Rooker-Feldman doctrine.