GARDNER v. USA, No. 2:2012cv01795 - Document 2 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] (ECF No. 141-1 at 3-4.) Petitioner alleges that Becraft was deficient for not filing a motion to dismiss the indictment on these grounds. (ECF No. 141-1 at 3-4.) Petitioner also raises concerns about the constitutionality of taxes on individuals. (ECF No. 141-1 at 16.) 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides: Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor. 26 U.S.C. § 7203. Under § 7203, it is a crime to fail willfully to file a tax return. Section 7203 is, therefore, the proper statute under which to charge individuals, such as defendant, who willfully fail to file a tax return. See e.g., United States v. Beam, Crim.