GARDNER v. USA, No. 2:2012cv01795 - Document 2 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Petitioner argues, however, that he is not a “person liable” for taxes. This argument is frivolous. 26 U.S.C. § 1 “imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1–1(a)(1). 26 U.S.C. § 6012 provides: “Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount,” is liable for taxes, “except that a return shall not be required of an individual” who meets one of the specific exemptions listed in the remainder of the statute. 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A)(i-iv).