MACKIN ENGINEERING COMPANY v. AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY et al, No. 2:2010cv01041 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Oshiver v. Levin, Fishbein, Sedran & Berman, 38 F.3d 1380, 1384 n.1 (3d Cir. 1994). 7 person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3420(a)(b) (2010). The U.C.C. further sets forth the remedy: “[T]he measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument.” Id. The Court finds that the holding of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania in Bucci v. Wachovia Bank to be instructive. 591 F.Supp.2d 773, 773 (E.D.Pa. 2008).