MACKIN ENGINEERING COMPANY v. AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY et al, No. 2:2010cv01041 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Both Utah and Pennsylvania have adopted the UCC and both states laws provide for a three-year statute of limitations. 6 the purposes of the Code.” Hollywood v. First Nat’l Bank of Palmerton, 859 A.2d 472, 484 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004). See also Bucci v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 591 F.Supp. 2d 773, 780 (E.D. Pa. 2008)(“Permitting a parallel common law conversion claim where recovery is specifically provided for by the Code would render the Code meaningless.”) (2) The Statute of Limitations Pursuant to the U.C.C3 U.C.C. § 3-118 provides that “an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.” See also 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3118(g) (2010); Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(7).