MACKIN ENGINEERING COMPANY v. AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY et al, No. 2:2010cv01041 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff alleges in its complaint that defendants negotiated checks drawn on plaintiff s account improperly because the “issuance” of the checks and the signatures thereon were “unauthorized.” Complaint ¶¶ 15-16, 21-22. In Paragraph 10 of the complaint, plaintiff attempts to recover all of the checks negotiated by defendants as payee. Complaint, ¶ 10. Plaintiff s claim is actually based entirely on defendants alleged conversion of negotiable instruments, and is therefore preempted by Article 3 of the U.C.C. See U.C.C. § 3-420 (stating than an instrument is converted if a bank makes or “obtains payment with respect to the instrument not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment”). See also, 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 3420 (same); Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-420 (same).