HAGLER v. ENTERPRISE LEASING COMPANY-SOUTH CENTRAL, INC. et al, No. 2:2009cv01321 - Document 139 (W.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] (a) Management as Primary Duty The regulations provide a nonexhaustive list of management duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.102.6 An employee may concurrently perform nonexempt duties and still qualify for the executive exemption as long as the requirements of § 541.100 (including the primary duty requirement) are otherwise satisfied. Id. § 541.106. The regulations define primary duty as the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs. 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(a); see Reich v. Wyoming, 993 F.2d 739 6 Section 541.102 provides: Generally, management includes, but is not limited to, activities such as interviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing the work of employees; maintaining production or sales records for use in supervision or control; appraising employees' productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in status; handling employee complaints and grievances; disciplining employees; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; apportioning the work among the employees; determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery, equipment or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property; planning and controlling the budget; and monitoring or implementing legal compliance measures. 29 C.F.R. § 541.102 20 742 (10th Cir. 1993) (providing that the employee s primary duty is that which is of principal importance to his or her employer); Donovan v.