ZAWOYSKY v. KELLY, No. 2:2009cv01186 - Document 10 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Consequently, dismissal with prejudice is warranted pursuant to FECA. 8 Section 8102(a) provides as follows: (a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is-(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee; (2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or (3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8102(a). 9 Section 8128(b) provides as follows: (b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is-(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8128(b). 7 D. Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §2671, et seq. Defendant also asserts that to the extent that Plaintiff would have any claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), said claim should be dismissed for failure to exhaust. (Docket No. 8, pp. 10-12).