ZAWOYSKY v. KELLY, No. 2:2009cv01186 - Document 10 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] The decision to award FECA benefits is entrusted to the Secretary of Labor, whose decision is final and conclusive and not subject to review by this or any other court. 5 U.S.C. §8128(b).9 Here, there is no doubt, based on the allegations of his Complaint, that Plaintiff contends he sustained injuries during the scope and course of his performance of his duties of employment. (Docket No. 1). Therefore, his exclusive remedy for the same is under FECA and is not subject to this court’s jurisdiction. Consequently, dismissal with prejudice is warranted pursuant to FECA. 8 Section 8102(a) provides as follows: (a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is-(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee; (2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or (3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8102(a). 9 Section 8128(b) provides as follows: (b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is-(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by