COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION v. BEAZER EAST, INC. et al, No. 2:2009cv01123 - Document 88 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] For instance, in the Analysis of Alternatives and Proposed Response dated December 18, 2002, DEP indicates, in the future tense, that “[t]he Department is proposing to conduct an interim response at the Boldan Landfill Site.” (ECF No. 67-2 at 2.) This same 6 Section 505(b) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) Interim response.—An interim response may be taken before the development of an administrative record when, upon the basis of the information available to the department at the time of the interim response, there is a reasonable basis to believe that prompt action is required to protect the public health or safety or the environment. When the department takes an interim response before the development of an administrative record, it shall provide the notice required by section 506(b) within 30 days of initiating the response action. In addition to the information required by section 506(b), the notice shall describe the actions which have already been taken and any additional actions to be taken prior to the close of the public comment period under section 506(c). 35 P.S. § 6020.505(b). 7 DEP relies heavily on 35 P.S. § 6020.505(c) which concerns the implementation of the response action after the selection of an interim response or remedial response. 8 See John M. Hyson & John P. Judge, A Comparative Analysis of the Federal and Pennsylvania Superfund Acts, 1 Vill.