WAHL v. GEORGE et al, No. 2:2009cv01078 - Document 22 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] See, e.g., Smith v. Indus. Valley Title Ins. Co., 957 F.2d 90 (3d Cir. 1992) (Cowen, J., dissenting). In his dissent in Smith, Judge Cowen argues that federal courts have subject- matter jurisdiction to hear cases brought under federal statutes that do not provide private remedies because such cases present a substantial federal question and federal courts are best suited to interpret federal law. He argues that such cases should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. Id. 4 ASection 1441(b) provides in pertinent part: >Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties.=@ Smith, 957 F.2d at 93 n.1 (quoting 28 U.S.C. ' 1441 (b)). 11 6045(e)(3) afforded the plaintiffs no private right of action, the district court was bound to dismiss the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.