DRAGOTTA v. WEST VIEW SAVINGS BANK, No. 2:2009cv00627 - Document 14 (W.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] There is one term of significance, however, included in Regulation E that is not found in the actual statutory language regarding what an ATM operator must do to comply with the notification requirement. 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c) requires: (c) Notice requirement. To meet the requirements of paragraph (b) in this section, an automated teller machine operator must comply with the following: (1) On the machine. Post in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine a notice that: (i) A fee will be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or for a balance inquiry; or (ii) A fee may be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or for a balance inquiry, but the notice in this paragraph (c)(1)(ii) may be substituted for the 7 notice in paragraph (c)(1)(i) only if there are circumstances under which a fee will not be imposed for such services; and (2) Screen or paper notice. Provide the notice required by paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section either by showing it on the screen of the automated teller machine or by providing it on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee. Id. § 205.16(c)(emphasis added).