HARRIS v. ASTRUE, No. 2:2009cv00292 - Document 10 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Heckler, 806 F.2d 1185, 90-91 (3d. Cir. 1986) (Aeven where this court acting de novo might have reached a different conclusion . . . so long as the agency=s factfinding is supported by substantial evidence, reviewing courts lack power to reverse either those findings or the reasonable regulatory interpretations that an agency manifests in the course of making such findings.@). To determine whether a finding is supported by substantial evidence, however, the district court must review the record as a whole. See 5 U.S.C. ' 706. To be eligible for social security benefits under the Act, a claimant must demonstrate that 42 U.S.C. ' 405(g). 3 Section 1383(c)(3) provides in pertinent part: The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title. 42 U.S.C. ' 1383(c)(3). 3 he cannot engage in substantial gainful activity because of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. 42 U.S.C. '423(d)(1)(A); Brewster v. Heckler, 786 F.2d 581, 583 (3d Cir. 1986). A five-step sequential analysis is used to evaluate the disability status of each claimant. 20 C.F.R. ' 404.1520. The ALJ must determine: (1) whether the claimant is currently engaged in substantial gainful activity; (2) if not, whether the claimant has a severe impairment or a combination of impairments that is severe; (3) whether the medical evidence of the claimant=s impairment or combination of impairments meets or equals the criteria listed in 20 C.F.R., pt. 404 subpt. P., appx. 1; (4) whether the claimant=s impairments prevent him from performing his past relevant work; and (5) if the claimant is incapable of performing his past relevant work, whether he can perform any other work which exists in the national economy. 20 C.F.R. ' 404.1520(a)(4); see also Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 24-25 (2003). If the claimant is determined to be unable to resume his or her previous employment at step four, the burden shifts to the Commissioner at step five to prove that, given plaintiffs=s mental or physical limitations, age, education, and work experience, he or she is able to perform substantial gainful activity in the national economy.