TASSEL v. LAWRENCE COUNTY DOMESTIC RELATIONS SECTIONS et al, No. 2:2009cv00266 - Document 70 (W.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] See Anthony, 316 F.3d at 418. Plaintiff cannot establish that the contempt proceeding was initiated in bad faith or to harass. The contempt proceeding is a direct result of Plaintiff's failure to abide by a Court Order issued by Judge Hodge, which sanctioned her conduct in litigation before him. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 41327; see 6 The Court notes that "[s]tate courts possess concurrent jurisdiction with federal courts over section 1983 actions." Osiris Enterprises v. Borough of Whitehall, 398 F.Supp.2d 400, 410, n. 15 (W.D.Pa. 2005)(citing Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131, 139 (1988)). 7 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132 provides that: The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases: (1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts respectively. 8 also Lachat, 769 A.2d at 487-90 (discussing contempt under Pennsylvania law). Prior to issuing the June 23, 2008 Order which Plaintiff contests, Judge Hodge accepted evidence, including her sworn testimony. (Docket No. 66-3).