TASSEL v. LAWRENCE COUNTY DOMESTIC RELATIONS SECTIONS et al, No. 2:2009cv00266 - Document 70 (W.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Juidice v. Vail, 430 U.S. 327, 335-36 (1977). In this instance, the contempt proceedings seek to enforce Plaintiff's compliance with the June 23, 2008 Order issued by Judge Hodge. That Order awarded attorney's fees to Defendant Van Tassel and against Plaintiff in the amount of $2,385.00 pursuant to pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2503(7) and 2503(9). (Docket No. 66-3). Those statutes permit the imposition of counsel fees "for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter" and/or "because the conduct of 6 another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith." 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2503(7) and 2503(9). Judge Hodge detailed his reasons for ordering the award of attorney's fees in a lengthy opinion issued contemporaneously with the June 23, 2008 Order. (See Docket No. 66-3).