THE HARTFORD STEAM BOILER INSPECTION AND INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. INTERNATIONAL GLASS PRODUCTS, LLC et al, No. 2:2008cv01564 - Document 245 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4117(l) (West) (footnote omitted).9 IGP claims that the definition of “insurer” does not encompass a reinsurer. In support of its position, IGP notes the Pennsylvania Legislature’s awareness of the distinction between insurers and reinsurers, as evidenced by certain statutory regulations that are applicable to insurers, but not reinsurers. See, e.g., 40 Pa. Stat. §46(a) (requiring foreign “insurance compan[ies], association[s] [and] exchange[s]” to acquire a certificate of authority to do business within the Commonwealth); cf. 40 Pa. Stat. §46(e) (3)(certificate of authority not applicable to contracts of reinsurance); see also 40 Pa. Stat. §1222 (Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act applies to “all classes and kinds of insurance which may be written by stock or mutual fire, marine or fire and marine insurance companies, associations or exchanges...”); cf. id. at §1222(a) (stating that the Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act is inapplicable to reinsurance); see also 40 Pa.