SHUQIN v. RAFOTH, No. 2:2008cv01343 - Document 37 (W.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity. 42 PA, CONS. STAT. § 8522(a).9 The term "Commonwealth party" is defined as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8501. The "instances set forth in subsection (b)" are not broad enough to include defamation claims of the kind asserted by Guan against IUP and Rafoth, nor are they broad enough to include a negligent supervision claim akin 9Section 8528(b) of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides that "[d]amages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $] ,000,000 in the aggregate." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8528(b).