SHUQIN v. RAFOTH, No. 2:2008cv01343 - Document 37 (W.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Section 8528(c) limits the types of damages recoverable from a Commonwealth party to past and future loss of earnings and earning capacity, pain and sutTering, medical and dental expenses, loss of consortium, and property losses. 42 Pl.. CONS. STAT. § 8528(c)(J )­(5). Medical and dental expenses recoverable from Commonwealth parties include "the reasonable value of reasonable and necessary medical and dental services, prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing, and physical therapy expenses accrued and anticipated in the diagnosis, care and recovery of the claimant." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8528(c)(3}. Damages for property losses are not available in actions "relating to potholes and other dangerous conditions." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8528(c)(5}. 12 to that asserted by Guan against IUp.1O While Guan disputes IUP's argument concerning Eleventh Amendment immunity,