GRIMM et al v. DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES, No. 2:2008cv00747 - Document 38 (W.D. Pa. 2008)
[…] The UTP/CPL provides a private right of action to: [a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act. 73. P.S. §201-9.2(a). Section 3 provides that: [u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful. 73 P.S. §201-3. Plaintiffs do not specify which subclauses of Section 2 Discover or Bank of America allegedly violated, leaving the Court with little guidance in analyzing their claims under the UTP/CPL. The underlying foundation of the UTP/CPL is fraud prevention.