BRADEN v. COUNTY OF WASHINGTON et al, No. 2:2008cv00574 - Document 57 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Wilson County Gov’t,154 F.3d 626, 629 (6th Cir. 1998). Rollins considered 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1), which stated that “[w]here there is any question about whether a public entity is a public agency, as distinguished from a part of another public agency, the U.S. Bureau of the Census' ‘Census of Governments’ will be determinative...” Id. at 629. The Rollins court decided that, prior to referring to the Census, a court should examine state law to determine whether there is “any question.” Id.20 The regulation referred to in Rollins, however, has been amended. 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1) now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A State or a political subdivision of a State constitutes a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility. For example, a State is a single employer; a county is a single employer; a city or town is a single employer. Whether two agencies of the same State or local government constitute the same public agency can only be determined on a case-by-case basis. One factor that would support a conclusion that two agencies are separate is whether they are treated separately for statistical purposes in the Census of Governments issued by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce. Clearly, the amendments might affect whether the approach taken in Rollins remains viable. The parties have not, however, briefed whether this amendment is to be retroactively applied. See generally Porcillo v. Vistar Corp., No. 8-1090, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8143, at * (M.D. Fl. Feb. 1, 2010).