PRAIAS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2007cv00912 - Document 13 (W.D. Pa. 2008)
[…] II. Background Plaintiff was born on March 2, 1961. (R. 45). Although he dropped out of school before finishing high school, he obtained a General Educational Development (“GED”) diploma. Id. He subsequently worked as a construction site cleaner. Id. Nonetheless, he ceased working in that capacity before 1990. Id. Therefore, his work experience as a construction site cleaner does not constitute “past relevant work” within the meaning of 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1).1 Plaintiff initially applied for SSI benefits on March 12, 1984. (R. 11). The record indicates that this application was unsuccessful. Id. He applied for SSI benefits again on 1 The applicable regulation provides: “Past relevant work is work that you have done within the last 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that has lasted long enough for you to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). 1 Dockets.Justia.com October 10, 2001. Id. When this second application was initially denied on November 29, 2001, Plaintiff apparently took no further action. (R. 86).