WALTERS v. WASHINGTON COUNTY et al, No. 2:2006cv01355 - Document 73 (W.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984). The bar operates when the state is the party named, and when the state is the real, substantial party in interest. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974). To be afforded Eleventh Amendment immunity, the Court of Common Pleas would need to be considered an agency, instrumentality, or arm of the state. See Mt. Healthy City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 279-81 (1977). The Pennsylvania Constitution, article V, section 1 provides: The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, . . . [and] courts of common pleas . . . . All courts . . . shall be in this unified judicial system. PA . CONST . art.