STEEL CORPORTION OF THE PHILIPPINES v. INTERNATIONAL STEEL SERVICES, INC., No. 2:2006cv00386 - Document 60 (W.D. Pa. 2008)
[…] Admart AG v. Stephen and Mary Birch Found., Inc., 457 F.3d 302, 307 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 520 n.15 (1974)). “Consistent with the policy of favoring enforcement of foreign arbitral awards, parties have limited defenses to recognition and enforcement of an award as set out in Article V of the Convention.” Id. “Under the Convention, a district court’s role is limited - it must confirm the award unless one of the grounds for refusal specified in the Convention applies to the underlying award.” Id.; 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.”) Accordingly, unless ISSI can raise a material issue of fact with respect to one of the defenses set forth in the Convention, SCP is entitled to summary judgment. Article V of the Convention sets forth the bases upon which a court may deny enforcement of a foreign arbitration award.