FEDEX GROUND PACKAGE v. APPLICATIONS INTERNA, No. 2:2003cv01512 - Document 198 (W.D. Pa. 2008)
[…] Thus, the motion for partial summary judgment regarding available damages under the Copyright Act will be denied. V. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the motions will be granted in part and denied in part. An appropriate order follows. 4 Section 412 of the Copyright Act sets forth certain remedies for infringement and provides in relevant part: “no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees ... shall be made for- (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration, or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after first publication of the work.” 40 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA FEDEX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEM, INC. Plaintiff/CounterDefendant ) ) ) ) ) v. ) ) APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL ) CORPORATION )Civil Action No. 03-1512 Defendant/Counter) Plaintiff ) ) v. ) ) COMPUTER AID, INC.; FEDEX )