ANGLE v. MONTAG, No. 1:2021cv00252 - Document 13 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] PAS v. Travelers Ins. Co., 7 F.3d 349, 352 (3d Cir. 1993). Removal statutes are strictly construed against removal and all doubts should be resolved in favor of remand. Boyer v. Snap-On Tools, Corp., 913 F.2d 108, 111 (3d Cir. 1990). District courts have federal question jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Jurisdiction under § 1331 is analyzed under “the ‘well-pleaded complaint rule,’ which provides that federal jurisdiction exists only 2 The notice also cited 28 U.S.C. § 1349, but this appears to be in error. That provision states, “The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.” 2 when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff’s properly pleaded complaint.” Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987) (citing Gully v. First Nat’l Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 11213 (1936)).