MORLEY v. KIJAKAZI, No. 1:2020cv00236 - Document 29 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] See id. at § 416.924(c). If the child fails to show that his or her impairments or combination of impairments are “severe,” he or she is ineligible for disability benefits. Id. When a child does have a severe impairment, the Commissioner must proceed to Step Three and determine whether the child’s impairment or combination of impairments meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the criteria for a listed impairment. See id. at § 416.924(a). “An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings.” Id. at § 416.924(d). In determining whether an impairment or combination of impairments functionally equals the listings, an ALJ must assess the child’s functioning in six different domains.2 See id. at § 416.926a(b)(1).