KING v. BENNAGE-GREGORY et al, No. 1:2019cv00318 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] C.S. § 6113(d); 37 Pa. Code § 73.1(a); Lawrence v. Pa. Bd. of Probation and Parole, 145 A.3d 799, 803 (Pa. Cmwlth. Ct. 2016). Plaintiff claims that he did so in this case. See Compl. ¶36 (alleging that, “[o]n December 29, 2018 Mr. King submitted an administrative remedies form to the Parole Board, explaining that he was not receiving the back time that he was entitled [to], and asking that the mistake be corrected”). The Parole Board had the authority to correct any mistakes in the prior Recommitment Order and thereby invalidate any aspects of the order that were unlawful. See 61 Pa. C.S.A. §6113(d)(“The three board members deciding the appeal may affirm, reverse or remand the decision of the panel or may order the matter be heard de novo.”). Plaintiff alleges, however, that he never received a formal ruling, or any response, from the Board until it issued its “decision” on October 9, 2019, “modifying” its prior “actions” and summarily closing his case.