PETRI v. ERIE COUNTY CHILDREN AND YOUTH et al, No. 1:2019cv00243 - Document 46 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) in a civil rights case, it must sua sponte “permit a curative amendment unless such an amendment would be inequitable or futile.” 515 F.3d 224, 245 (3d Cir. 2008). IV. Discussion A. Factual Background Taking Petri’s allegations as true, this dispute arose in 2014 when Defendant Trohoske initiated a report indicating suspected emotional abuse by Petri against her daughter. 5 ECF No. 2, p. 2. See also Ferris v. Petri, 2017 WL 6603480, at *1 (Pa. Super. Ct. Dec. 27, 2017). As a result of this 5 See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(a) (defining an “indication report” as “a report of child abuse made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the department or county agency determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on ... the child protective service investigation.”). See also Commonwealth v. Kane, 2020 WL 2781553, at *8 (Pa. Super. Ct. May 28, 2020). 5 Case 1:19-cv-00243-RAL Document 46 Filed 07/17/20 Page 6 of 15 charge, Petri was “placed on suspension” from her position as an emergency room nurse. Id.