RODGERS v. MEEKS et al, No. 1:2019cv00207 - Document 37 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Such referral shall automatically retard the prisoner's scheduled release date until a final decision is reached in the case. The decision to schedule a case for a special reconsideration hearing shall be based on the concurrence of two Commissioner votes, including the vote of the referring Commissioner. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in §§ 2.12 and 2.13. The entry of a new order following such hearing shall void the previously established release date." 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f). A final regulation has similar provisions. 28 C.F.R. § 2.86(b) also applies to D.C. Code offenders and provides: "The Commission may reconsider any grant of parole prior to the prisoner's actual release on parole, and may advance or retard a parole effective date or rescind a parole date previously granted based upon the receipt of any new and significant information concerning the prisoner, including disciplinary infractions. The Commission may retard a parole 8 14 3. "New and Significant Information" The gist of Rodgers' procedural due process claim is that "because the 2017 communications from Ms. McNeil did not contain any new and significant information, and because Ms.