RODGERS v. MEEKS et al, No. 1:2019cv00207 - Document 37 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Although Rodgers has received an effective parole date of July 23, 2020, he remains in federal custody until that time. 6 Thus, because any remedy this Court may grant could affect his release date, his habeas petition is not moot. See id. at 442. As a corollary to th~ir mootness argument, the Respondents maintain that habeas relief would be inappropriate because Rodgers seeks immediate parole. ECF No. 22, p. 10. They argue that such relief is unavailable because "the Commission's grant of parole is always conditioned on the existence of a suitable release plan." Id. (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.83). This regulation requires that "[a]ll grants of parole shall be conditioned on the development of a suitable release plan and the approval of that plan by the Commission." 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(a). The regulation also specifically provides for delaying a parole date if there is no release plan for the prisoner: "A Commissioner may retard a parole date for purposes of release planning for up to 120 days without a hearing .... " 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d). See also Trevino v. Dewalt, 2006 WL 3256820, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Nov. 9, 2006) (USPC properly retarded parole date pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d) absent a satisfactory release plan); Housler v.