SIMMONS v. OVERMYER et al, No. 1:2018cv00201 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] These include allegations that prison officials stole, destroyed, ignored, or belatedly responded to many of his grievances, directly and affirmatively impeding Simmons' ability to exhaust his administrative remedies. Given these allegations, which must be accepted as true at this stage in the proceedings, Defendants' request for dismissal based on exhaustion is denied. B. RL UIP A claims Although not independently enumerated as one of Simmons' nine causes of action, Simmons references the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc, et seq., throughout his pleading. In broad brush, the RLUIPA prohibits the 10 government from imposing a "substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution ... even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability." Washington v. Klem, 497 F.3d 272,277 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-l(a)).