KEENE v. ZUNIGA, No. 1:2017cv00342 - Document 17 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] As set forth above, that determination is not subject to judicial review in light of§ 3625. Additionally, to extent that the Court can review the BOP's determination that Petitioner's 2012 state-court conviction fell within the UCR Program's definition for aggravated assault as part of an evaluation of Petitioner's challenge to the BO P's rulemaking, the Court concludes that the BOP did not err. Therefore, the Court rejects the premise of Petitioner's AP A claim. He pleaded guilty to attempted second degree assault under§ 120.05(1), which provides that a person is guilty of that crime when, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person[.]" The judge did comment at the beginning of the hearing that Petitioner was pleading to a nonviolent offense, ECF No. 1 at 11, but he made that statement during a brief discussion about the State reducing his charge in exchange for his plea.