KEENE v. ZUNIGA, No. 1:2017cv00342 - Document 17 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] When aggravated assault and larceny-theft occur together, the offense falls under the category of robbery. ECF No. 10-13 at 2. It also explains: Information on simple assaults. Assaults that do not involve the use of a firearm, knife or cutting instrument, or other dangerous weapon and in which the victim did not sustain serious or aggravated injuries are reported as other assaults simple, not aggravated. These data are not included in the aggravated assault statistics. See arrests for information on other assaults. ECF No. 10-13 at 3 (emphasis added). Under§ 120.05(1) of New York's Penal Law, a defendant is guilty of the crime of assault in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person[.]" N.Y. Penal Law§ 120.05(1) (McKinney's Nov. 2016).