BRAWLEY v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2013cv00153 - Document 19 (W.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] (ECF No. 16, pp. 18-20). In the case the ALJ found that Plaintiff has a “limited education and is able to communicate in English.” (ECF No. 14-2, p. 25). Illiteracy is defined as “the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.” 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(1). Limited education means a person has “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.” 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(3). Between illiterate and limited education, the regulations has defined marginal education as well. 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(2). In this case, Plaintiff completed the 8th grade. (ECF No. 14-2, p. 43).