LIPPERT v. GLUNT et al, No. 1:2011cv00131 - Document 18 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] The Commonwealth demonstrated that appellant engaged in sexually explicit communications, making statements to CutiePA13 for the purposes of engaging in both oral and vaginal sexual acts with her. It is not necessary that the underlying sexual offense of IDSI or indecent assault be carried out. See Commonwealth v. Evans, 901 A.2d 528 (Pa.Super. 2006); Morgan, supra. Thus, appellant clearly took a substantial step in completing this crime when he sent messages over the internet to a purported minor in this Commonwealth within the purview of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(c) (defining a "minor" as "[a]n individual under 18 years of age" and "contacts" as "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person"). It is not necessary for a defendant to take any further steps to have physical contact with the minor, such as driving to a meeting place, as the crime of UCM is complete upon the sexually explicit communication. Morgan, supra.