RENNER v. ROUNDO AB et al, No. 1:2008cv00209 - Document 39 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b); Renner v. Lanard Toys 4 Limited, 33 F.3d 277, 279 (3d Cir. 1994) (“[T]his court’s inquiry is solely whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant would be constitutional.”); Pennzoil Products Co., supra, at 200 (3d Cir. 1998) (“A district court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Pennsylvania’s long-arm statute is therefore valid as long as it is constitutional.”). In this case, Plaintiff posits, and I agree, that Pennsylvania’s Long-Arm statute extends jurisdiction to Roundo under the “tort out/ harm in” provision. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4) (stating that Pennsylvania courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person “who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person: ... [c]ausing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.”). See Pennzoil Products Co., supra, at 201-02. Accordingly, our analysis will focus on whether this Court’s assertion of jurisdiction over Roundo in this matter is consistent with federal due process principles.