CAUVEL v. SCHWAN HOME SERVICE, INC., No. 1:2008cv00134 - Document 58 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Id. at 247-249. II. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff’s Wrongful Discharge Claim The Third Circuit has recognized that an employer’s violation of Pennsylvania’s antipolygraph statute constitutes a wrongful discharge under the public policy exception to the atwill employment doctrine. Perks v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 611 F.2d 1363 (3d Cir. 1979). The anti-polygraph statute is codified at Section 7321 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code and provides that: A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if he requires as a condition for employment or continuation of employment that an employee or other individual shall take a polygraph test or any form of a mechanical or electrical lie detector test. 18 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 7321. 8 Plaintiff claims that he was wrongfully discharged because Defendant terminated his employment as a direct result of his refusal to submit to a polygraph test.