THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. NOVOTNY et al, No. 1:2007cv00262 - Document 90 (W.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] In its Motion to Compel, Plaintiff does not address (or even mention) Defendants’ assertion of the attorney-client privilege with respect to these documents. As such, they remain privileged. 3 (noting that “the scope of post-judgment discovery [under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure] is broad, enabling a judgment creditor to obtain discovery not only of the debtor’s current assets, but also of past financial transactions . . .”). Defendants contend, however, that each of these documents fall within the scope of Pennsylvania’s accountant-client privilege statute, codified at 63 P.S. § 9.11a, which states: Except by permission of the client engaging him or the heirs, successors or personal representatives of a client, a licensee or a person employed by a licensee shall not be required to, and shall not voluntarily, disclose or divulge information of which he may have become possessed unless the sharing of confidential information is within the peer review process. This provision on confidentiality shall prevent the board from receiving reports relative to and in connection with any professional services as a certified public accountant, public accountant or firm. The information derived from or as the result of such professional services shall be deemed confidential and privileged. Nothing in this section shall be taken or construed as prohibiting the disclosure of information required to be disclosed by the standards of the profession in reporting on the examination of financial statements, or in making disclosure in a court of law or in disciplinary investigations or proceedings when the professional services of the certified public accountant, public accountant or firm are at issue in an action, investigation or proceeding in which the certified public accountant, public accountant or firm is a party. 63 P.S. § 9.11a. The purpose of this privilege is to “encourage people to make use of professional accounting services and to be frank and candid with such professionals.” Essex Insurance Co. v. RMJC, Inc., 2008 WL 2757862, *3 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (quoting Zepter v. Dragisic, 237 F.R.D. 185, 189 (N.D. Ill. 2006)).