Bair v. Kijakazi, No. 4:2023cv00474 - Document 16 (M.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Biestek, 139 S. Ct. at 1156-57 (a claimant “goes wrong” by “pressing for a categorical rule,” and the substantiality inquiry is “case-by-case”). Here, as discussed above, the ALJ reasonably assessed Plaintiff’s RFC with regard to the use of his hands, based on the record before her, as directed by the regulations. Moreover, because the record contained sufficient evidence for the ALJ to make this determination, the ALJ was not required to order another consultative exam as proposed by Plaintiff. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (“We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence, or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to allow us to make a determination on your claim”) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (“we may ask you to have one or more . . . examinations” if the record is insufficient to make a decision) (emphasis added); see also Page 16 of 31 Thompson v.