Pierce v. Dolgencorp, Inc. et al, No. 4:2009cv00097 - Document 24 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] First, the excerpt from the Handbook is clearly advisory, and we have already performed a full primary duty analysis. Second, having performed our analysis, we find that there is a question of material fact as to whether Pierce was paid substantially higher wages, therefore the presumption is not, by its own terms, appropriate. 3. Statute of Limitations Dolgencorp argues that Pierce has not shown a willful violation of the FLSA, and that, therefore, the court should apply a two-year statute of limitations to Pierce’s claims and not a three-year statute of limitations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (An action for unpaid overtime “may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued”). This would bar any claim for overtime before March 9, 2002, two years before Pierce consented to bring this action on March 9, 2004. However, “[w]hether a violation of the FLSA is willful is a question of 24 fact. . . .” Pignataro, 593 F.3d at 273 (citing Bianchi Trison Corp. v.