Yeh v. United States Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 3:2018cv00943 - Document 95 (M.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] (Docs. 81-83). The plaintiff then filed the instant petition for attorneys’ fees. III. Discussion A. Legal Fees Litigation—Guiding Principles Our consideration of this fees petition is guided by certain settled legal principles. At the outset, like many federal civil rights statutes, the Rehabilitation Act (“RA”), 29 U.S.C. § 794, has a fee shifting provision which allows a prevailing party in litigation to collect attorneys’ fees for having vindicated the statutory rights of the disabled. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) provides that in “any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision [the RA],” the court “may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” Therefore, the threshold question that must be addressed when considering any fees petition is the issue of whether the petitioning plaintiff is a prevailing party. In some instances, as in this case, a plaintiff has engaged in extensive administrative agency litigation in order to vindicate some statutory disability rights. After prevailing before the administrative agency, the plaintiff may then seek to enforce that administrative agency decision in federal court and seek attorney’s fees 6 as a prevailing party in the administrative agency proceedings. Because 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) provides for fees award in “any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision [the RA],” courts have construed the RA as providing fee recoveries both to prevailing parties in legal actions, and for those parties who prevail in agency proceedings. See M.G. v. E. Reg’l High Sch. Dist., 386 F. App’x 186, 187 (3d Cir. 2010).