Richard v. Finance of America Mortgages LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00559 - Document 138 (M.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Thus, in examining Richard’s RESPA claims we must also: [C]onsider the obligations imposed on loan servicers under [the regulations] with respect to managing escrow accounts and the timely payment of hazard insurance. [These regulations] require[] the loan servicer to pay disbursements before the deadline to avoid a penalty and to advance funds to make distributions in a timely manner, as long as the borrowers are not more than 30 days behind on their payments. 12 C.F.R. §§ 1024.17(k)(1)-(2), 1324.34. Moreover, “[a] servicer is considered unable to disburse funds from a borrower's escrow account to ensure that the borrower's hazard insurance premiums are paid in a timely manner only if the servicer has a reasonable basis to believe either that the borrower's hazard insurance has been canceled (or was not renewed) for reasons other than nonpayment of premium charges or that the borrower's property is vacant.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(k)(5)(ii)(A) (emphasis added). Matlock v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp., No. 3:18-CV-00047, 2020 WL 1452060, at *6 (M.D. Tenn. Mar. 25, 2020).