UGI Sunbury LLC v A Permanent Easement, No. 3:2016cv00805 - Document 91 (M.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] If this Court, however, decides that unpled damages are unavailable to Defendant—an issue on which this Court currently expresses no opinion—this motion will be denied as moot. Defendant’s Motion to Exclude UGI’s Lay Witnesses Defendant has moved to exclude UGI’s lay witnesses on the basis of relevance. This motion will be denied, but Defendant may raise any pertinent relevancy objection at trial. 10 See, e.g., 26 Pa. C.S. § 710 (allowing condemnees to “be reimbursed in an amount up to $4,000 “as a payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney[,] and engineering fees”). 11 Defendant has also sought so-called “delay damages,” which may be available under both federal and Pennsylvania law. See Portland Natural Gas Transmission System v. 19.2 Acres of Land, 195 F. Supp. 2d 312, 323 (D. Mass. 2002). - 4 - An appropriate Order follows.