Trunzo v. Mayer et al, No. 3:2013cv00467 - Document 59 (M.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 812-13 (1996) (summarizing cases and concluding that "[s]ubjective intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis"). Here, there can be no doubt that the facts available to a reasonable police officer at the time Defendant Mayer wrote his Affidavit and effectuated Plaintiffs arrest amount to probable cause. It is undisputed that the charge on which Plaintiff was arrested was 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2709(a)(4). That section of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes reads as follows: 7 (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: (4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures; It is further undisputed that the basis for this charge was that "Trunzo, sent Nancy Jennings ... messages over the social network Facebook over the course of several hours." (Doc. 42 at 114; Doc. 49 at 114).3 The content of the Facebook messages is also undisputed.