Doe v. Old Forge Borough et al, No. 3:2012cv02236 - Document 398 (M.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] acustom or practice which allowed Semenza to abuse and exceed his power, unsupervised and without fear of repercussion, and whether the harm that Plaintiff claims was, in fact, reasonably foreseeable to the individuals in charge of the Borough and OFHE. Nonetheless, the Court notes that Semenza specifically pleaded guilty to a provision of Harassment which states that "[a] person commits the crime of harassment when, with I I r ! I ! i , l 10 intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person ... communicates repeatedly in a manner other than specified in paragraphs (4), (5) and (6)." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(1). In relevant part 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(4) states that the person "communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures."1 Thus, although the fact that Semenza pleaded guilty to communicating with Burdyn could be relevant in some circumstances, there is also a danger that the probative value of Semenza's guilty plea is substantially outweighed by a danger of unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, and misleading