Telesweeps Of Butler Valley, Inc. v. Kelly et al, No. 3:2012cv01374 - Document 48 (M.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] Hest Tech., Inc. v. North Carolina, 725 S.E.2d 10 (N.C. Ct. App. 2012). The statute sets forth, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to do either of the following: (1) Conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize. (2) Promote a sweepstakes that is conducted through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-306.4(b) (2011). "Sweepstakes" is de'fined as "any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance." Id. at § 14-306.4(a)(5). Because the statute did "not limit the definition of entertaining display," the North Carolina court found it was overbroad and "ultimately bans all visual information ... that takes the form of actual ... or simulated game play."