Bautista v. Sabol et al, No. 3:2011cv01611 - Document 14 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] The law provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any arriving alien who appears to the inspecting officer to be inadmissible, and who is placed in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act shall be detained in accordance with section 235(b) of the Act. Parole of such alien shall only be considered in accordance with § 212.5(b) of this chapter. This paragraph shall also apply to any alien who arrived before April 1, 1997, and who was placed in exclusion proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3©). Section 212.5(b) provides for release through parole of aliens “on a case-by case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons' or ‘significant public benefit,’ provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of 8 absconding ...” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b). Thus, petitioner may be eligible to apply for bail in the instant case. Failure to do so deprives this court of jurisdiction over his claim. For the foregoing reasons, the instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus will be denied.