Bautista v. Sabol et al, No. 3:2011cv01611 - Document 14 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] (Id. at 8). The Department of Homeland Security detained him for removal proceedings based upon his criminal convictions. He has been detained ever since. The government asserts that authority for his detention is 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A). Section 1225 provides for mandatory detention of an alien where the examining immigration official determines that the alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted. After a careful review, we are in agreement with the government that the petitioner is detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A). It is undisputed that petitioner is not a citizen of the United States, but rather he is a “lawful permanent resident.” A “lawful permanent resident” is an “immigrant.” 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (“The term lawfully admitted for permanent residence means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed. Such status terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion, deportation, or removal.”). An immigrant is an “alien” as defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15).