Kelly v. Horizon Medical Corporation et al, No. 3:2011cv01501 - Document 13 (M.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] FMLA 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A) defines an “eligible employee” as an employee who has been employed: “(i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A) defines an “employer” as: “any person engaged in commerce 11 or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 states, in pertinent part, that: (a) Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA. Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities. Where the employee performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more employers at different times during the workweek, a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist in situations such as: (1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees; (2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee; or, (3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer. (b)(1) A determination of whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality. (emphasis added). Here, Ms. Kelly has alleged she was a full-time employee who had been working for Horizon and Dr. Jaditz since March 2008 when she made her request on June 2, 2009 for FMLA leave. She has thus established she was an eligible employee under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A).